Fairview New Homes Ltd and its subsidiaries are committed to privacy protection. Our general privacy notice is set out below and tells you how we use and protect the personal data that you provide to us or that we collect about you, including when you use our web site, when you visit our sales offices, when you reserve or buy a property from us, and when you ask us for information.  It applies to all purchasers, those who express an interest in purchasing any of our properties, and those who contact us or ask for information about any of our developments, including those engaging in planning consultations..  It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you, but nothing in this privacy notice limits your statutory rights in relation to your personal data.

 1. Who will hold your information?

Fairview New Homes Limited, a company registered in England under number 04081723 whose registered office is at 50 Lancaster Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 0BY is the owner and operator of this web site and this sales and marketing privacy  notice is issued on behalf of Fairview New Homes Limited and its subsidiaries (together 'Fairview') so that when we refer to “Fairview”, "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice we are referring to the Fairview company responsible for processing your data.

 2. The information about you which we collect

2.1 The information about you which we will collect may include:

2.1.1. Personal contact details such as your name, address, email address, telephone numbers and fax numbers.

2.1.2 Details about properties offered by Fairview in which you have expressed an interest and your property requirements or preferences and your financial capacity to purchase; and

2.1.3 Information to assist in the operation of our services including your IP address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

2.2 If you reserve a property with us then the information about you which we collect may additionally include your proof of identity (driving licence or passport), proof of address (a utility bill, driving licence or bank statement), 3 months' bank statements, 3 months' pay slips or if self-employed, 3 years' accounts, appropriate P60s and proof of available deposit funds. (A new home cannot be reserved until these have been provided).

2.3  If you buy a property from us then the information about you which we collect may additionally include information about your property purchase, your financial details including any mortgage arrangement, information relevant to your participation in Help to Buy or other equity loan scheme and information relevant to the provision of our ‘customer care’ service.

2.4  If you engage in our planning consultations, the information about you which we collect may additionally include details of your comments or concerns and any personal data you provide in connection with them.

2.5  If you are a neighbour to any of our developments, the information about you which we collect may additionally include any comments or concerns that you raise together with any personal data that you provide in connection with them.

3. Sources of the information we hold about you

3.1 We may receive information about you directly when you submit information to us through our website for example by filling in forms on our website or indicating that you would like to join our mailing list. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website.

3.2 We may collect information about your computer, or other electronic device and browsing actions by the use of Cookies when you visit our website (see clause 6 below).

3.3 If you contact us by email, telephone or in writing, we may keep a record of that communication and, if you submit personal data to us during that communication, for example your contact details and your interests in our properties or developments we will keep a record of that information.

3.4 If you meet us or one of our sales negotiators at an exhibition or other event or visit one of our developments, show homes or sales offices and provide personal data to us at that time, for example your contact details and your interests in our properties or developments, we will keep a record of that information.

3.5 If you notify us of your interest in receiving information from us about one of our developments or properties, for example being kept informed about a planning application or construction works, and provide personal data to us at that time we will keep a record of that information.

3.6  If you contact us in connection with the management of your participation in Help to Buy or other equity loan scheme and provide us with personal data at that time, we will keep a record of that information.

3.7 We may monitor or record communications with Fairview in which you take part and which are relevant to our business:

3.7.1 To ascertain or demonstrate the standards that are or ought to be achieved by our personnel for quality control and staff training purposes;

3.7.2 To ascertain our compliance with any regulatory or self-regulatory practices or procedures relevant to our business;

3.7.3 If so requested by order of the Court, regulatory body or law enforcement organisation or otherwise to prevent or detect a crime.

3.8  Any calls that are recorded start with a message that the call will be recorded and the consent of the caller to that recording is deemed given by the caller choosing to continue with the call after hearing that message.

 4.  How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform a contract we have entered into or are about to enter into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate commercial interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data.  However you have the right to restrict or object to our processing your personal data as set out in section 10 of this privacy notice.

5.  Purposes for which we hold and use your information

We may use your information for those purposes outlined below:

5.1. To record your details as a person interested in purchasing a property or receiving information from us;

5.2  To verify your identity and to respond to any query that you may raise with us;

5.3  To enter into and perform a contract with you including a property sale or equity loan;

5.4  To provide relevant information to you;

5.5  To manage our relationship with you and to administer and maintain our records;

5.6  To meet our legal obligations; and

5.7  To ensure that our service continues to be the most appropriate service for your needs and that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer.

5.8  To investigate and respond to complaints or disputes and where necessary to bring or defend legal proceedings.

5.9 Marketing:

We may use your data to provide you with information about properties which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post, email, SMS or telephone. If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by telephone, email or SMS with information about properties similar to those which were the subject of a previous enquiry or sale to you. If you no longer want us to use your data in this way, please tick the relevant box situated on the Contact Us form on this Website or write to us at the address below.

5.10  Aggregated Data

5.10.1 Your information may be aggregated with those of other website users and/or customers and used by Fairview for the purpose of research and statistical analysis and internal customer service monitoring;

5.10.2 We may also provide our advertisers with aggregated information about our website users or our customers and use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable our advertisers to display their advertisements to their target audience.

6. Data retention periods

6.1 We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

6.2 To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6.3 In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see ‘Your Rights’ below for further information.

6.4 In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

7. Sharing information

7.1 We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes described above (‘Purposes for which we hold and use your information’):

7.1.1 Fairview may disclose information to its subsidiary companies in connection with the provision of our services to you;

7.1.2  We may disclose information to a Court, regulatory body or law enforcement agency;

7.1.3 We may share personal data with third party companies and organisations contracted by us to help supply, maintain or facilitate our website including IT support teams;

7.1.4 We may disclose information to third parties who will or may provide services to you related to our own services including any proposed property sale, including your selected or our recommended mortgage advisors and solicitors, your mortgage provider’s appointed valuer, the NHBC or other warranty provider and a registered Help To Buy agent.

7.1.5 We may disclose information to our appointed marketing agencies for marketing purposes.

7.1.6  We may disclose information to our appointed solicitors or administrators of equity loan schemes acting on our behalf in entering into or performing a sale or equity loan contract. 

7.1.7 None of these third parties will be located outside of the UK or the European Union.

7.2 In addition Google Analytics will hold certain information as set out in clause 9.

7.3 If the business of Fairview is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisors and will be passed on to the new owners of the business. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

8.  Keeping information up to date and secure

8.1 If any of the information that you have provided to Fairview changes, for example if you change your email address or other contact details or if you wish to cancel your registration with Fairview, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to privacy@fairview.co.uk or writing to us at the address below.

8.2 Fairview is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. For example, we store the personal information you provide on computer systems with limited access and which are located in controlled facilities. If we transmit highly confidential information such as a credit card number over the Internet, we protect it through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

8.3 As stated above, we have in place a level of security appropriate to the nature of the data and the harm that might result from a breach of security. However, all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to malicious practices, and we accept no liability if security is breached.

9. Cookies

9.1 This website uses cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent by a website to your web browser and remain on your computer until they are deleted. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

9.1.1 To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

9.1.2 To store information about your preferences, and so allows us to customise our site according to your individual interests.

9.1.3 To speed up your searches.

9.1.4 To recognise you when you return to our site.

9.2 This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website including your IP address will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

9.3 Fairview New Homes Limited also uses pixels or transparent GIF files to help manage online advertising. These GIF files are provided by our ad management partner, TIME Tracking & ROI. These files enable TIME to recognise a unique cookie on your Web browser, which in turn enables us to learn which advertisements bring users to our website. The cookie is placed by us, or by another advertiser who works with TIME. The information that we collect and share is anonymous and not personally identifiable. It does not contain your name, address, telephone number or email address. For more information about TIME, including information about how to opt out of these technologies email: help@timecom.co.uk.

9.4 You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

9.5 Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control. Advertisers and other third party websites which are linked to this site may process your personal data in accordance with their own policies and procedures.

10. Your rights

10.1 You have certain rights under data protection legislation in relation to the information that we hold about you. These rights include the rights set out below:

10.1.1 You are entitled to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

10.1.2 You are entitled to request that Fairview stop using information about you for the purpose of direct marketing i.e. the communication to you by whatever means of any advertising or marketing material;

10.1.3 You are entitled to require us to ensure that no decision taken by or on behalf of Fairview which significantly affects you is based solely on the automated processing of your information, for the purpose of evaluating such matters as, for example, your creditworthiness, reliability or conduct.

10.1.4 You are entitled to require a correction of errors in the personal information held about you. We may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us, and if we disagree that information is inaccurate you are entitled to apply to ask the court for an order that such erroneous information be rectified, blocked, destroyed or erased. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

10.1.5 You are entitled to request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

10.1.6 You are entitled to object to the processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

10.1.7 You are entitled to request a restriction of the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

10.1.8 You are entitled to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

10.2 You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

10.3 We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

10.4 We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

11. 16 & under

We do not wish to collect any personal information from children without their parents' consent. If you are under 16, please obtain consent from your parents or guardian before supplying any information.

12. Changes to this General Privacy Notice 

If we change our general privacy notice we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. 

13. Contact Details for Fairview

If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments regarding our general privacy notice, please send an email to: privacy@fairview.co.uk or write to: The Company Secretary, Fairview New Homes Ltd, 50 Lancaster Road, Enfield, Middlesex, EN2 0BY. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.